Is it Halal?.......

Castiel —

So my sister bought a tub of ice-cream but it doesnt really say its suitable for vegetarians but i cant see anything haraam in the ingredients either.

Its a tub of Carte D'or Macadamia night.

Has anyone tried it and do you know if its halal?

Forum

TPOS — Wed, 3 Jul 2013 - 22:36

I thought all juices would be halal too until Joey told me some use gelatine! It's better to know for sure than to guess or not care at all.

Castiel — Thu, 4 Jul 2013 - 08:44

TitaniumPeople can read and people have access to both the ingredients written on the packaging and internet...

Just put 2 and 2 together. 

And when that turns up nothing conclusive?

Its better to be sure before you eat something. When in doubt, leave it out. I think on this occasion i will leave it be and return it to the shop.